Saturday, July 30, 2005

Cool beans.

I did the effer dare this week because I wanted to be a cool gal. haha.

My article did not link correctly last time, so here it is again Go give it some hits!

And finally, I stole this survey thingie from a bunch of people because I wanted to be as cool as they were! whoo!

1. When was the last time you went to the bathroom outside? I really have no idea. Probably when I was little and we went camping or something....

2. When was the last time you saw one of your parents? Uh...my mother is sittingo n the couch right now.

3. Which family member do you most resemble? I don't know!!!

4. Do you wear cologne/perfume? yep. just a little bit, though.

5. Do you wear deodorant? Yeah. Of course.

6. Do you ‘clean up nice’? sometimes.

7. When was the last time you tripped and fell? uh....earlier this week when i went to go lock the door. I dunno why but I tripped and fell and bruised my knee. I'm such a klutz.

8. where was the last place you slept besides your home? My auntie's for fourth of July.

9. What are you listening to right now? to Steve Lyons and Tom Breshanan announcing the Dodger game...they're losing pooey.

10. Have you ever started an uncontrollable fire? No.

11. Ever run out of gas on the road? nooo. haha

12. Would you rather cut the grass or rake the leaves? rake.

13. Your name spelled backwards. enilorac

14. What is the last thing you downloaded onto your computer? a song. Five For Fighting - 100 Years. LOVE it.

15. Last time you swam in a pool. Sometime last week. I want to jump in but everytime I feel like it, someone is in it. GRRR.

16. Have you ever been in a school play? noo. i wanted to but never tried out or anything.

17. How many kids do you want? Two. I think.

18. Type of music you dislike most? i don't really dislike any music.

19. Are you registered to vote? yepp

20. Do you have cable? yep.

21. Ever prank call anybody? Haha....I called my friend's friend saying I was preggers with his bebe. We were playing truth or dare.

22. Best friends? Nora, Kate, Amy...

23. Would you go bungee jumping or sky diving? Sky diving

24. Do you have a garden? noo.

25. What’s your favorite comic strip? Used to love Peanuts

26. Bath or Shower, morning or night? Nights. Sometimes mornings.

27. Best movie you’ve seen in the past month? Charlie&the Chocolate Factory

28. Favorite pizza topping? pineapple&ham

29. Chips or popcorn? chips. unless it's kettle corn!

30. What color lipstick do you usually wear? I wear mostly gloss. I love semi-sheer reddish glosses.

31. Have you ever smoked peanut shells? WTF

32. Orange Juice or apple? Apple

33. Favorite type of chocolate bar? Snickers.

34. When was the last time you voted at the polls? November 2004.

35. Last time you ate a homegrown tomato? I think last week. From my great-aunt(I thinkt hat's what she is)'s house.

36. Are you a good cook? NO.

37. Ever order anything from an infomercial? Never.

38. Sprite or 7-up? 7-up. Probably because my dad has a ton of it in the house.

39. Have you ever had to wear a uniform to work? no

40. Ever thrown up in public? Yeah...ew.

41. Would you prefer being a millionaire or find true love? True Love. Where's my prince charming, damnit!

42. Do you believe in love at first sight? Not really

43. Can ex’s be friends? Yes. I'm friends with mine.

44. Who was the last person you visited in a hospital? I forgot

45. Did you have a lot of hair as a baby? No. My grandma was worried that I'd end up bald or something. hahaha.

46. What message is on your answering machine? You know, the boring kind.

47. What do you think about most? myself? hahahha

Friday, July 29, 2005

Friday Blab

First of all, I present to you my weekly Baseball Bias article. Even if you could give a rat's ass about baseball, go click on it because my article has a pathetic number of hits as of now. hahaha. Not a masterpiece, but hell I was tired and I had no idea what to write about until about 7 p.m. last night. So, this will have to do. Hopefully, them Dodgers will make a crazy-ass trade and I'll have plenty to write about after that...

Secondly, I now officially have a lifetime of patterned paper because I am a weirdo and suck at life. I bought another one of them Stacks and now I have a grand total of four, which gives me an even more grander total of about 720 sheets of paper....well I've used up part of the others so maybe around 600. God, that is still a lot of paper. Combine that with my other paper and I don't even want to think about it.

I also want to stop by the LSS to buy some more paper (like I need more) and letter stickers (I'm like totally out and am now rocking out the computer fonts&hand lettering), but since I suck at life I am kind of broke and lazy. So who knows when this will happen. haha.

Third, I talked to the boy last night (kinda needed to vent about Dodgers' craptacular performance) and also another boy that I liked on and off for five years. Yes, FIVE. He goes to the Naval Academy and I was wondering if he came home for summer yet...he was home, has been for a couple of days and saw me the other day but didn't bother to say HI. PFFT what a punk.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Doesn't that look yummy? I had some of that at Porto's yesterday. If you live in So-Cal, you need to haul your butt over there NOW. It's in Glendale, they have Cuban (and other) sandwiches which are totally yummy and not to mention, CHEAP! They also have a bakery, and that's where the above comes from. The orange one is mango mousse and the other is Italian cheesecake. both are divine. They look like boobs, though...hahahah.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I lifted this from the amazing elsiecake over at 2Ps. This LO was sooooooo much fun to do!!!!

My mother is cooking fish and now the house smells fishy....*holds nose and makes a face*

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Random Stuff

- My summer vacation has officially started. Perhaps I should enlighten myself? I should also replenish my wallet somehow too. And I would like to drop those 10 lbs I've been meaning to deop every summer since....since I'm guessing sophomore year or so. hah. Oh, and I'm looking forward to plenty of fun also!

- Baseball trading deadline this week...what are the Dodgers going to do? Yay for the NL West being a totally craptacular division.

- This guy pissed me off. If you've been on 2Peas thel ast two days, you know what I mean. Who the hell is he to say how to scrapbook? Uhh. I don't want to hear it. Especially from a non-scrapper. Oh and his girlfriend? CM scrapper. Which is the minority. GRRRRRR.

- I saw Charlie and the Chocolate Factory over the weekend. Hilarious! I say you should go see it nowww! haha.

- I really want to go to the beach. The weather is getting better, but I hear it's going to be terrible over the weekend so it'll be a welcome relief. hah. I love the beach. Splashing in the water, bonfires, playing in the sand, taking tons of sunset pictures.....ahh. lol.

- I went (window) shopping yesterday. Didn't buy anything....Aeropostale, which we drive 40 minutes to for the nearest one, has really cute clothes and awesome sales and promotions.....too bad nothing really quite fits "right." Like this jacket....totally adorable. But the arm area was way tight while the sleeves were way long. Poo. Maybe next time I go there something will fit. hah.

- I have Krispy Kremes....they're divine. MMMMMMMMMMM. haha.

- I forgot how awesome my Revlon lipgloss in Cherries in the Glow was. I found it in one of my purses over the weekend and started using it again...it's a perfect red. Not to dark, not to sheer, perfect texture...yeah the stuff is great.

Monday, July 25, 2005

X survey

I'll have a "real" update tomorrow. For now, here's a survey thingie that I stole from Nadine

[x]I am a cuddler.
[x] I am an okay dancer.
[ ] I am a morning person.
[ ] I am a perfectionist.
[x] I am an only child.
[ ] I am Catholic.
[x] I am currently in my pajamas.
[ ] I am currently pregnant.
[x] I am currently single.
[?] I am currently suffering from a breaking heart. (sort of)
[ ] I am okay at styling other people’s hair.
[x] I am left handed.
[ ] I am married.
[x] I am obsessed with my myspace. (add me)
[ ] I am online 24/7, even as an away message.
[ ] I am shy around the opposite sex.
[ ] I bite my nails.
[x] I can be paranoid at times.
[ ] I currently have a crush on someone.
[ ] I currently regret something that I have done/am doing.
[x] I curse frequently.
[x] I don’t hate anyone.
[x] I enjoy country music.
[x] I enjoy jazz music.
[x] I enjoy smoothies.
[x] I enjoy talking on the phone.
[ ] I have a car.
[x] I have a cell phone.
[ ] I have a hard time paying attention at school.
[ ] I have a hidden talent.
[x] I have a lot to learn.
[ ] I have a pet.
[x] I have a secret that I am ashamed to reveal. (no, i won't tell you what it is you dweebs)
[ ] I have a tendency to fall for the “wrong” guy/girl
[ ] I have all my (real) grandparents, none of them have died.
[ ] I have at least one brother and/or sister.
[x] I have been in a real relationship.
[ ] I have been in a threesome.
[x] I have been to another country.
[ ] I have been to Europe.
[x] I have been told that I am very smart.
[ ] I have been told that I have an unusual sense of humor.
[x] I have broken a bone.
[x] I have Caller I.D. on my phone.
[x] I have changed a diaper/nappy.
[x] I have changed a lot over the past year.
[ ] I have cheated on a significant other.
[x] I have done something illegal.
[ ] I have friends who have never seen my natural hair color.
[ ] I have had major/minor surgery.
[ ] I have had my hair cut within the last week.
[ ] I have had sex with someone I was not in a relationship with.
[ ] I have had the cops called on me.
[x] I have kissed someone I knew I shouldn’t.
[ ] I have kissed someone of the same sex.
[ ] I have mood swings.
[ ] I have no idea what I want to do for the rest of my life.
[ ] I have passed out drunk at least once in the past 6 months.
[x] I have rejected someone before.
[ ] I have seen The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
[x] I have seen the television show The O.C.
[ ] I have tried a drug that is illegal.
[x] I have watched Sex and the City.
[x] I have watched the television show Spongebob Squarepants.
[ ] I like Shakespeare.
[ ] I like the taste of blood.
[x] I love to cook. (sort of, I'm just too lazy to do it. but i enjoy it when i do...)
[x] I like to sing.
[ ] I love Michael Jackson.
[x] I love my friends.
[x] I love sleeping.
[ ] I love to play computer games.
[x] I love to shop
[x] I miss someone right now.
[x] I own 100 CDs or more.
[x] I own and use a library card.
[ ] I practice a religion that is not considered mainstream.
[x] I read books for pleasure.
[x] I shave my legs.
[ ] I sleep a lot during the day.
[x] I strongly dislike maths.
[ ] I think Britney Spears is pretty.
[ ] I was born in a country other than the US.
[ ] I watch soap operas on a regular basis.
[x] I will try anything once.
[ ] I work at a job that I enjoy.
[ ] I would classify myself as ghetto.
[x] I would get plastic surgery if it were 100% safe, free of cost, and scar-free
[x] I can name all 7 of the dwarfs from ‘Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs’.
[ ] I am currently wearing socks.
[ ] I hate summer.
[x] I am tired.
[ ] I love to paint/draw/sketch/sculpt.

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

The Boy.

Oh goodness. It's more humid here than yesterday. And I believe it's hotter.

My friend tells me it was even raining at school today...I looked out and it's cloudy outside.

EWWW. I would like to jump in the pool right now, but these two lovebirds are in there right now...

Anyhow. I ran into the boy today. Yeah, remember him? I was on my way to class and literally almost bumped into him. I looked up and realized it was him and he said hi to me and hugged me which was ehhh. He was all icky because he came out of his weightlifting class. Anyways, he was all scruffy. We talked a little bit. Met his twin brother. They look exactly alike (except said brother doesn't have scruff). He was surprised I hadn't met him before. I said I probably mistakingly said hi to him. I needed to get to class if I wanted a seat. He needed to pick up his diploma, which he said had been there for 2 years (wtf). So we took off.

It was weird. Not awkward, but just weird. It was the first time I'd seen him after the whole ordeal. So. I'm over what happened. I'm just not sure if I'm over HIM yet. I guess it's a good sign, though, that I had no reaction after the encounter.

It's just that....well I thought he was pretty fucking close to perfect. Even more so than any other guy I'd liked or dated. He was cute, he was the nicest guy ever, he made me laugh, he was one of the only guys I know that I could talk sports(okay, baseball) with, he was smart, we had similar interests and goals...I didn't fall for him when I first met him, in fact I fell for him after he left newspaper. I was sort of hesitant to fall for him, especially because I was afraid of this happening, but I let myself go and let myself fall hard. It was different, in the way I was liking him. I don't know how to explain it. So trying to get over that is not exactly the easiest thing in the world.

Whoever that girl is is pretty damn lucky, that's for sure.

*sigh* I want things to go back to normal.....

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Hot and Humid

It's another scorching hot day here in California. Ah, I shouldn't really compain because it's about 125 in Arizona, where my aunt lives....

But what I've been complaining about for the whole day is the stinking humidity. It was humid last week, it's humid again today. WTF. I hate humidity. It makes me cranky and pissy.

The heat also makes me sit, sweat, get thirsty. Then I drink stuff and I have to pee. Then the cycle starts all over...

Of course, the L.A. area isn't the most humid place on the planet. I recall hot, humid summers in Japan - summer is always the time I end up visiting there and it's humid almost to thepoint of nauseum (they also have a rainy season to go along with it). Dallas, when I went there about 2 years ago, was also incredibly humid. And Hawaii is humid also.

Maybe I should shut up but I'm dying right now.

Monday, July 18, 2005

Disorganized + baseball sadness

God, I am so disorganized. And my room is an absolute disaster zone. Do I want to clean this mess? Not really. But I sure would want a clean room. Dude, I need a maid!

I spent a lot of time looking for stuff yesterday and ended up getting nothing done. I sat down and decided I suddently wanted to start my "soundtrack to my life" album(I want to be cool like Ashley and Chriselda, and went off looking for my 7x7 book that I had lying around. I figure it's on my desk(because that's where I last saw it), so I start going through the piles of stuff....can't find it. Try again. Can't find it. Turn the whole area upside down and try to find it. Can't find it. ARGH. I'm frustrated at this point. I KNOW it's on my desk because where else would it be? So, I spend 30 minutes looking for it. Can't find it. I give up. I look at the clock. It's 12:15 a.m. already. No time to scrap anything else. I'm disappointed.

The I decide that I want to crawl into bed with a magazine. A specific magazine - the September Seventeen (yeah, I'm 20 and I still think Seventeen is cool. Shush). Being the mag whore and freebie addict I am, I get dozens of magazines a month and have piles of them in my room (I need to go through them and start getting rid of some of them..). I look through the pile in the basket on my nightstand. Not there. Piles on floor? Not there! Argh. I have no idea where it is. It's somewhere in this disaster zone. BAH. So I pick up something else. By now I am hot because I was going through piles for the last hour or so, and I'm cranky.

At least I didn't wake up this morning to not being able to find that one shirt I wanted to wear....haha.

Someone, find me a maid. I don't want to clean! hmmph.

Other things on my mind -

-The Dodgers lost the weekend series to the Giants. I am pissed. Losing to the Giants sucks. Hmph. At least we didn't end the weekend in fourth place.

-I believe the Yankees are now in first. Great, the two teams I hate the most are doing well. Grr.

-The A's lost today. Yeah, I don't think the baseball gods like me.

-And here's my Baseball Bias article of the week. Go! Read it NOW!

Sunday, July 10, 2005

Weekend update..

The Dodgers frustrate me. I know that their whole team pretty much looks like their triple-A club, but *sigh*. They were out to a 5-1 lead and they totally blew it and got swept. Well, at least they've got a couple of days off for the All-Star break now. And then they come home and maybe they can give the Giants' a good ass-whooping. That would be nice.

My first article with Baseball Bias is up. It's about the exact team I was ocmplaining about earlier, and how they aren't bad off because they're still in the middle of a playoff race.

In other news -

I'll be busy working on the summer issue of the Courier next week (though Wendesday, anyways). Not looking forward to it. I guess it's because it's the summer and I really don't feel like doing much.

My friend had a game night on Friday. It was fun. He made up his own Twister game out of felt on his floor and that was cool. We also played this version of charades. I wish we played board games though...we had some but didn't get to them. I love board games. Except, as an only child, it was just me so I hardly played them.

I started my BOM this weekend....I honestly found it to be tons of fun and kind of easy. lol. I guess I like talking about myself? God, I'm vain. Yep, but I know and will admit that. lol.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Just a bunch of things I am....i.e. journalist, baseball fanatic, shopaholic, etc. Picture look familiar? It's the picture that's my 2peas avatar. I used the burgandy cardstock because I had a bunch of it. And I wanted to use pinks. When I found that it went together quite well, I was happy.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
I got the idea of this one from a friend's livejournal. A while back, she listed a bunch of things she loved/hated and I decided that it would make a perfect LO. I honestly could've done a second page for this, but I didn't know how I would go about designing it. Therefore, the last one is "I hate how I'm out of room and still have more to write." LOVE the SEI Spring papers!

Both are up on 2Ps :)

I think I need to go stop by LSS this week, I'm getting sick of my stuff. haha. I also need to print out pictures, I'm getting sick of the ones I have currently, even though I have a whole pile of them.....

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

Blingo please?

href="http://www.blingo.com/friends?ref=kS0i4hwDgOvPTiaMNOu3UMFjVLA">alt="Blingo" title="Blingo" border="0" src="http://www.blingo.com/images/friendbuttons/200x75.9.blu.gif" width="200" height="75">


My cousin told me to join Blingo, so I did. What is Blingo? It's a search engine powered by Google that lets you win prizes when you search. Like Google, you can search for sites, images and news. Here's how it works, according to the site:

How Blingo works:
1. We pick a bunch of random winning times.
2. Search at the right time and you win. No registration required.
3. Then tell us where to send your prize

My cousin won a Visa gift card about an hour ago (lucky her....)! Prizes for this month include:
Sony PlayStation Portable
Apple iPod
A Year of Blockbuster
Visa Gift Card
Movie Ticket

Get your friends to sign up, and if they win, you'll get whatever they receieve!

Here's the info on the site >> http://www.blingo.com/about

Anyways, you know you want to sign up, just for sweet 'lil me? *pouty face* lol.
http://www.blingo.com/friends?ref=kS0i4hwDgOvPTiaMNOu3UMFjVLA
(or you can click on the banner above)

Tuesday, July 05, 2005

My long weekend + other things

I spent most of my 4th of July weekend in the Bullhead City, AZ/Laughlin, NV area. It was scorching hot - we're talking almost 120 degrees. I don't know how my aunt can stand that weather, but she manages.

Watched fireworks in Laughlin on Saturday...they had fireworks on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th. I must have taken 150 pictures for a 20-minute display. Fireworks are so hard to photograph, though, and these are the only good ones...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

On the way home Sunday, I was able to take a bunch of shots of the sunset...I love taking sunset pictures. I have a bunch...most of them are from the beach, but I also have some from Dodger Stadium and other stuff. Sunsets are so pretty and the pictures always come out pretty. I should do a scrapbook LO about my obsession of photographing sunsets.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Oh, these are all taken with my NEW camera! Yay! My new 512 MB SD memory card totally rocks!! :)

On Monday, I went to my friend, Amy's family BBQ, with my other friend Nora. Our family didn't do anything this year, because no one wanted to host it. We did a couple of fireworks...we didn't want to spend much, so we ended up getting the lame $10 bargain bag. 'Twas fun anyways. I took pictures but I'm to lazy to play with them so maybe I'll put them up another day.

Other things that are going on in my world (okay, there isn't much):

- I have to work on the summer issue of the Courier next week. How fun. I'm not really looking forward to next semester, just a lot of newbies on the editorial staff...I don't know. It'll just be weird without the people that left after this semester, because they're the ones that have been there for so long. I've contemplated quitting, but I still need it to work on my portfolio...I'd like some really good stuff in there. Plus, it could be really good. I don't know.

- I've signed on to be the Dodgers columnist for BaseballBias.com, a small baseball website. My dear LJ friend had the position but had to quit and recommended me and I said "sure, why not?" Besides, I've been banned from writing baseball opinions for my own page so this will be good...the question is, am I willing to do this weekly?

- I need a job. I've been saying that forever, but I especially need it this month if I plan to do half the things I want to do in August.

- My anthro midterm is tomorrow. I hate my class. Ugh. His lectures didn't make sense and he's testing mostly from them, I think. BAH.