Monday, January 30, 2006

...and you think MySpace is like crack?

I thought so too.

Until I discovered Facebook.

Facebook is a networking/MySpace-type thing for college students.

Which I could have signed up for a while ago, but since my school e-mail system is retarded and complicated, didn't because I didn't know my (never used) school e-mail and then spent 3 days trying to figure out how to get into it.

And now that I've finally got it set up....geez, I'm addicted. I think I spent pretty much all day on there yesterday? Gaaaah, I'm lame.

I've also flooded all of my friends' e-mails using it. You tag people in your pictures and I uploading a million (including a bunch of scrapbook LOs) and tagged the same people over and over because those are the ones that constantly show up in most of my pictures...what? I didn't know they sent an e-mail everytime you get tagged! Lame...

While doing that, I did find a bunch of pictures which I forgot about and found myself going "so why haven't I scrapbooked/attempted to scrapbook this?" over and over.

Anyways, if you're reading this and happen to have a Facebook account....you should totally Facebook me.

SO I was supposed to spend the weekend finishing up my HOF entry, right? I only did one more LO, bringing my grand total to an incredible number of 5.

Procrastinator? Yes, that I definitely am.

I am off to do #6 right after this, I printed off the pictures and everything. I might get to #7 too, but we'll see.

English prof cancelled class for Wednesday and Thursday so I'll have those mornings off! whoo hoo!

Besides Facebook, one reason I hardly scrapped was because I was out an about...saw Underworld Friday night (after all that I posted about in my last post) and hung out with Tri -

I took something like 150 pictures that day, but unfortuately, I only had the desire to resize and upload only this one. Maybe one day you'll see the rest.

Saturday we were supposed to go to some Chinese New Year festival in the O.C. but unfortunately we got lost and Theo had to get to work very soon, so we just headed back and me and Amy just went to go eat.

I realized that a lot of my friends were home this weekend...it took me forever to realize that the reason for the was Chinese New Year. Didn't get to hang with them, though, because they came and went quickly. pfffft.

Also went to a Clippers game Saturday night...they won and embarrassed Denver. haha.

Did you see the new KI? Looks like a cross between American Crafts and Urban Lily but I like most of it. teehee.

And if you haven't yet....ASK ME SOMETHING

All of you in Vegas....I hope you're having fun! I wish I could've been there!

ETA: #6 and #7 done. I might bump one LO....but 3 more to go!

Friday, January 27, 2006

TGIF

So, if you haven't already - ASK ME SOMETHING :D

Okay, so...

This is supposed to be a POD post....but I have multiple pictures. So I didn't name it as such.


I got my kick-ass secret cupid package yesterday. SOOOOO many cool goodies! Thanks cupid, if you're reading this!! She also sent me this mini pink flamingo gift set, too but I forgot to put it there when I took this.


Before I went to sleep, I was playing with my camera and the mirror. I have a LO in mind...anyways, this was my favorite. So I'm showing it to you.

And today....


We went to the Grove, which is an outdoor mall in L.A....fun stuff. Didn't buy anything, although I'm thinking I should've picked up this cute top at Forever 21. I can always go to another one since there are a million around me, though. But love the Grove, so pretty. Very pretty at night. I wish we went there at night around Christmas....


Not the safest thing ever to do....but this is what we do when we're stuck in traffic. Set the camera on the dashboard, turn the self-timer on and cheeeeeese. lol.


We went to another mall. There was this very cool store with lots of very cool, sometimes random stuff. They had the cutest accessories - all on sale for 40% off. I just about wet myself with the earrings....I was able to resist and just get two. Aren't they pretty?


And the sky was pretty on the way home so I took a picture of it. hehe.

That is all for now. I am going out in a couple of hours again...movies. Oh, I think I get to see Tri finally.

So.

These sneak peaks are evil.

First of all - did you see THIS?! Basic Grey. OMG. SOOOO GORGEOUS. I knew Urban Couture was. Baby Girl is very cute and I love the colors in Color Me Silly. BG is going to be stealing all my money post-CHA.

And this - 7 gypsies. LOVE the stickers....and tags. Must have.

I'm scared for my wallet. I can't wait to see a better sneak peek of KI, either. waaaaah.

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

ASK ME ASK ME ASK ME!!

I was reading Jessie's answers and totally wanted to do this.

Ask me something. Anything. Ask me lots of questions.

And you lurkers...(if I have any)...come out of lurkdom and ask me too!

:D

So I might end up being a POD dropout. This school schedule is not helping me at all. We'll see, though....

Here's what I have from the last couple of days, though.


My computer. I know I took a picture of it in the past. But it's for a LO. Specifically, a HOF LO. A part of one, anyways.


The L.A. Times sports page. Another one for above-mentioned LO. What I pick up first every morning. Actually, maybe not in the morning. But it's the first section of the paper that I read. Then I grab the front page and skim all the headlines and deck(aka subhead), then read whatever interests me...


This is my cool long pearl necklace that I got over winter break. I love it. I wear it a lot. And when I get home, I put it on my computer desk in this fashion, all coiled up and stuff. hahaha. Thought it called for a cool picture, no?


Love getting packages in the mail. *wink*, *wink*. hahaha. I got two the other day. Love that. I'm sure my mailman hates it. I need to go to the post office because I have to mail shit too...I live literally down the street from the post office and I still hate going there....


So, I did a "Fold Me" LO a while ago -

I think I need to do a "Wash Me" LO now. I've been bad about laundry lately...I've let it pile up forever and ever until I'm out of clean underwear. I guess it's because it's cold? I don't know. Must not let it pile up like crazy before I do it...well, in reality I actually kind of set this up so it looks bigger than the pile actually is. But it still is pretty big. LOL.

Oh, and I didn't have to give my speech today. I walked in late today and she skipped over me and I asked her about it and she let me switch to Tuesday. Whoo hoo.

Funny thing is....the reason I was late was because I was upstairs, in the newspaper office FINISHING my damn speech. HAHAHAA. I'm so bad. Such a procrastinator.

My study habits have gone kapoot at PCC and it just gets worse and worse....because I keep getting the grades! Someone needs to fail me or something.

Well I don't want them to, but I'm really going to have a hard time adjusting when I transfer, I think....

Soooooo....I made a couple of these babies over the weekend......


They were so simple, so easy, so quick. And I *heart* them. Who wants one? E-mail me (link on sidebar) and I shall see what I can doooooo.....

Okay, this was a novel. Props to you if you made it through all of this. But you know, I gave you visual aids :P

yadda yadda....

okay no pictures. i am behind. again. tsk tsk, me.

i don't know why i decided to update right at this moment. i should go to sleeeeeeeeeep.....

soooo going to need plenty of coffee to get through tomorrow. i have to give a speech....which is not yet done. blargh. i'm not really loving school right now. can you tell? i'm sick of these looooong days 3 times a week. i'm sick of having big shit due every week. i'm sick of thinking. can't we stay on vacation forever? that would be so freaking awesome!

i think elaine said it the best....

EZ: I'm having such a blah semester
EZ: I want to go home
EZ: I want spring break

yeah, my semester is blah too. yeah, i want her to come home too. i want everyone to come home (hey nora, do you still read this?). my social life has been a bit, let's say, slow since most of my friends went back to school and i miss them. i miss the hialrious things they say. the hilarious things they do. the way we poke fun at each other. not quite the same with everyone else?

i hate how everyone's spring breaks are at different times. i hate how mine is probably going to be last. ugh.

semesters are a lot more fun when you actually LIKE the classes you're taking. that hasn't happened since...spring of last year. women's history. i miss that class. i miss my prof. he was the coolest.

but a bit of happy news.....


remember tri? i blogged about him when he had to go back to kosovo after being home for vacation (that's when i did this LO too...i wish i had an actual scan of this but i'm lazy and sleepy and just pulled the image out of my 2Ps gallery...and the image is one taken with the digicam)....anyways. he's back. for good. his mission is over. i haven't seen him yet...but glad he's back! dude, the guy makes me happy. he's so silly and fun like that.

so....post-CHA is going to be madness on my wallet. have you seen the new american crafts? the new chatterbox? the new scenic route? basic grey's new urban couture line? i swear, i'm drooling. and i'm sure i'm going to fall in love with whatever KI comes up with....so much stuff. must save. oh dear, there goes any hope of saving for summer CHA. geez.

so. HOF LO #4 down. except i'm not sure if i'm really liking 2 of what i have so far so that may be 2 down. geez. must get to it. except....my mojo keeps showing up for a teeny bit then disappearing? what it up with that?

okay, sleepy time. *yawn*

Sunday, January 22, 2006

tagged, again

PODs resume tomorrow. Ha.

But I better do this before everyone is tagged and I don't have anyone else to tag...

So, Nadine tagged me and Ana tagged the entire DT...so here goes

1. First time you got kissed: First grade. By Craig. He was my "boyfriend" back then. But like kissing for real...Louis, freshman year.

How was it? Nice. We were at Starbucks, I remember that. lol.

2. First time you drove a car: haha....honestly?! When I was 3...I somehow got ahold of my aunt's keys, jumped in her car, turned it on and almost drove it down a hill. Well, not quite because my legs were too short to make it move. LOL.

What kind of car? I don't know...it was blue. That is all I remember.

3. First time you scrapbooked: 1999...it was a required assignment for a Washington, D.C. trip I went on. I kinda have the pages scattered...I wish I took more pictures. And I'd like to re-scrapbook the thing...

When you look at your page do you love it? hahaha....uhm...I guess I SHOULD but no. lol.

4. First time you went on a date: 14. freshman year. Louis again.

Where did you go and with who? Last dance.


5. First time you fell in love: Louis. Again. Geez. Well, I don't know if it went all the way to LOVE because we weren't together for so long and I don't know if it ever got to that point...

How did you know? --

6. First time you cooked for someone: I can't remember. Must have been around 18 or so?

Was it yummy? What did you make? I think anything I cook is yummy so HA. I think it was pasta.

7. First time you got on a plane: When I was 3.

Where did you go? Were you scared? Japan. And no, I think I was really excited. I was into all these transportation things when I was 3.

8. First time you shaved your legs: I have no idea.

Did you cut yourself? Nope

9. First time you put on make up: Probably when I was 3. Get into my mom's makeup and...yeah. But when I really started wearing makeup...I guess high school?

Looking back how did you do? HAHAH. i did as well as any little kid does when she puts on her own makeup. WHOO HOO

10. First time you moved out of your home: not quite yet. In September though, most likely.

Was it an apartment, house, etc? Okay, I honestly don't want to live in a dorm. But off-campus apartments are quite expensive, especially if I end up going to UCLA. So I think it might be an on-campus apartment?

Okay...hmm...Rachel, April, EK and Chriselda - you're it :P

Friday, January 20, 2006

PODs 17-20

Thanks for the lovin'. It means a lot to me! I'm so excited!

And with that I bring you pictures!

I keep getting behind lately. Need to start doing the daily thing again.

So...


Jan. 17

My cell phone. But when that thing went off....boy, it was huge. Actually, when it went off, I was in the newspaper office talking to Nadine and Breanne about it...started seeing the tooting in the pub....then all of a sudden my phone went off. When I saw the number on my caller ID, I pretty much knew right there that I made it. Although, when I was on the phone, I was still in shock. Afterwards, I thought I was dreaming or something. It was surreal. I couldn't stop shaking. It was so huge. Especially considering I kept getting rejection after rejection after rejection....from everyone! It was getting really, REALLY frustrating. Seeing all the tooting in the Pub from whatever and me not getting one....of course I was happy for those people who got them, but at the same time I kept thinking "and why not me?!" Sometimes I wanted to give up. Sometimes I started doubting myself. But at the same time, I didn't want to change my scrapping. It made me who I was and I LIKED the way I was scrapping. And when people would tell me "your time is coming"....well, I never believed any of that either, because it just WASN'T happening AT ALL. When I sent off my SBA entry, I did it without expecting anything. I didn't think I had any chance, it was one of those "okay I'm going to send something in for the heck of it" type of things. So it was huge for me.

Anyways, to end my novel....for those of you that feel the same way I was feeling....all I can tell you is to keep on submitting, keep doing what you do, keep pushing yourself.

Okay, moving right along...



This is an extra one...we were doing cultural artifact speeches in speech class...and one girl did Chinese New Year and demonstrated some game her family plays. Anyways, I won one of these red envelopes...with money inside. So. You could say. Tuesday was a very lucky day.


Jan. 18

This is half of my keyboard. No specific reason why I took a picture of it....except, I was banging away on it trying to finish up my poetry paper. Did I tell you poetry makes me feel really stupid? And that I really hate writing about it?


Jan. 19

Okay, confession...this was not taken yesterday. But I was in no condition to take pictures yesterday....did I tell you I really hate being a girl sometimes?! GRRRRR. Anyhow. I took this with a LO in mind. I was specifically looking for a purple flower too, and I found one walking down the street today. Why a flower? You shall see sooon......


Jan. 20

I went to Borders today...love bookstores. Love sitting there, making my way through a huge stack of magazines (it's usually bigger than this), drinking a cup of coffee...Makes me happy. Makes me relaxed. Love it.

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

OH MY GOD!!!!!!!!!!

i just got the call of my life......

I MADE THE SCRAPBOOK ANSWERS DESIGN TEAM!!!!!!!!!!

i'm in the newspaper office. when i got the call, i FREAKED OUT and everyone was like wtf.
she (i don't even remember who called me) must've thought i was nuts,
i am still shaking.
i can't type.
i went from never published to HUGE GIG in a week.


OH MY GOD!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, January 16, 2006

PODs 12-16

Well, I actually skipped Thursday (Jan. 12) so I tossed in an extra one for Saturday


Jan. 13

My scrap shopping loot. I spent 8 bucks. I was looking for specific things but I couldn't find them. I didn't buy patterned papaer. Which is a rarity for me. Those KI stickers are so cute. Got them to match the paper I got last time. And i *heart* those 7gypsies tags.


Jan. 14

It rained. I took a walk down the street in the evening and this is what I saw. Not too often we get red sunsets around here. Anyhow, the two things I like to take pics of are sunsets and clouds. So, of course I ran out and snapped this...


extra

I kind of liked how the sky reflected into the puddles. And I found the cracks to be sort of interesting. I kind of like the movement on this picture and the line. Coolness.


Jan. 15
My pad thai, which was dinner. I was craving Thai food all weekend...yummy. Love that stuff. I'm also craving Mexican food right now. Yummmm.



Jan. 16
Meet my new favorite lip gloss. Got it as a very late Christmas present on Sunday (my friend Amy gave me a tin with 3 kinds of these). C.O. Bigelow Mentah Lip Tint in No. 1138. I tried the lip shine version of this and I loved it...and they came out with tints. For some reason, I hadn't picked one up yet. Anyways, I'd loved the sine and the minti-ness of this (which sometimes gets really addicting), and so the tint was a plus. Besides, this tint is perfect. I love red gloss, and this is the perfect sheer red. Love it. Check it out?

Got "featured artist" on Scrap Jazz....very cool, especially considering I only stop by once in awhile. lol.

Sunday, January 15, 2006

random sunday thoughts

PODs will resume tomorrow. I actually missed a day or two. Something like that.

It's freezing here. Of course, freezing to my So-Cal ass means anything below 60. But seriously. I went down the street to pick up some Thai food and I was freezing.

The last of my friends (well the ones who don't go to PCC with me anyways) have gone back to school. I am lonely. Haha. Well. Sort of.

My parents went to Arizona today for a night. It was quite boring. I was planning to go out but it didn't happen. I also had all these grand plans of scrapping away since I haven't done it in a week or so, but that didn't happen either.

At this rate, I'm not going to finish an HOF entry. Must hurry.

But you know, you don't want your mojo to be compromised just so you can finish something.

I went scrap shopping the other day and didn't buy a single sheet of patterned paper. And my total was around $8.

I can't wait to see what is released at CHA. I wish I was going (I could have but I have school, and it's an accelerated, 6-week semester)

Skating nationals this week. I feel bad for Tim Goebel. He's always been my favorite. I dunno what is wrong with him. He is retiring. So sad. Yay for Evan Lysacek though. And yay for Tanith Belbin becoming a citizen so her and Agosto can go to Torino. Women's competition was eh. I think we all knew Sasha was going to win (especially against all these 16 year olds) and Michelle was going to get that last spot. Season's been weird without Michelle, that's for sure.

I think I should just bundle up under a blanket and go read or something. Or scrap. Or something like that.

Thursday, January 12, 2006

I was tagged!

by Sara (ETA: and Nadine too!)
Trying to make this quick because i have class in about 10 minutes! ha!

Four jobs you have had in your life
1. Cashier at my aunt/uncle's produce place
2. Babysitter
3. UNPAID but writing/editing for the Courier
4. uhm...I need a job?

4 Movies You Could Watch Over and Over
1. Never Been Kissed
2. Harry Potter (any of them!)
3. Center Stage
4. Garden State

4 Places You Have Lived
1. Alhambra, CA
2. Alhambra, CA
3. Alhambra, CA
4. and Alhambra, CA

4 TV Shows You Love To Watch
1. Grey's Anatomy
2. Gilmore Girls
3. SportsCenter!!
4. baseball/basketball/football.....

4 Places You Have Been On Vacation
1. Japan
2. Waikiki, Hawaii
3. Washington, D.C.
4. Las Vegas! (all the time)

4 Websites You Visit Daily
1. Scrapologie
2. Two Peas
3. a bunch of blogs depending on time
4. My Space

4 Of Your Favorite Foods
1. sushi
2. chocolate
3. triscuits, lately
4. chocolate chip cookies (the homebaked kind)

4 Places You Would Rather Be Right Now
1. HOME!
2. on vacation right now?
3. someplace fun!
4. scrappin'

4 Bloggers You Are Tagging
1. Alexandra
2. Erin
3. Chriselda
4. andddd... ..YOU?

Wednesday, January 11, 2006

POD 11: My 3-in-1. That I'm in LOVE with!

Correction from yesterday's post - it's 2 THREE hour classes. not two six hour classes. See? My mind really was dead.

Anyways...



I promise to quit with the computer-related PODs. But I love my printer/scanner/copier so much that it was so worthy of a POD. Hah.

Seriously, I'm obsessed with it. I think I tell Nadine about it's awesomeness constantly. I'm sure my friends are sick of hearing about it too!!

It's an HP Photosmart 3210. We got it when we got the new computer. It's print quality is fantastic, especially if you print photos! I love the scanning abilities (the only gripe is that it's not large-format but I don't do enough 12x12 anyways), and the functions. And I love that it has memory card slots for SD, CF, and others so that I don't have to ever install camera software!

Coolness!

ONE MORE DAY....then 4-day weekend. This week has dragged on FOREVER. bah!

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

POD 10: Self-portrait



Okay, I cheated. This is actually from last night.

But, forgive me because I'm stupid. Last night, when I uploaded photos to my computer, I left my memory card in the reader in my printer....and forgot to put it back in the camera. This morning, when I left for school, I totally was going to take pictures during my ridiuclous 2-hour gap, but when I took my camera out to take a funny picture of someone in the Courier office....my camera won't turn on. I discovered that the battery/memory card slot was open and that there was no memory card inside.

And since I had class til late today...yeah.

Yeah. Stupid, I am. haha.

I'm really despising school right now. It's just not very interesting right now. And I have two 6-hour classes and my attention span lasts like...um....30 minutes? haha! This is going to be a long six weeks.

So when I was trying to take the Sims picture yesterday, when it was loading the screen temporarily goes black for just a second...and since I had my camera ready to go I discovered that the reflection made for a cool self-portrait.

There you have me with messy hair and PJs. One of these days, I'll take a better version of this.

Oh - and I have a toot. One of my layouts are going to get pubbed in the Reality Scrapbooking book! My first toot EVER!!! whoo hoo! I actually submitted like four, two before they came up with the "stage of your life" theme. But I knew if I got picked up this LO was going to be the one that did! Yay!

Monday, January 09, 2006

POD 9: Sims 2


My computer screen. I am a Sims addict.

The darn game is sooooo addicting. And it's hilarious.

Especially if you made all (okay, most) of your friends Sims and they do funny things. Bwhahahah!

I love being able to choose their aspiration and dress them and decorate their place and and and....

The above Sim is me - "Caroline EKG" (EKG = the phonetic pronounciation of my last name, basically). I'm talking on the phone. I just befriended one the Sim of my friend Amy.

Sims do hilarious things. Like Amy's boyfriend....I stuck them in the same household. He was addicted to this computer game....wouldn't sleep, wouldn't eat, wouldn't pee, wouldn't go to work....no matter how many times I tried to get the damn dude to turn it off. So when he turned it off for about 2 seconds, I quickly sold the computer. The guy was so low in his "social" meter that this weird social bunny popped up out of nowhere! haha!

Another hilarious example - Elaine's Sim wanted to learn how to make Mac 'n Cheese, so I made her make it for dinner. She ended up setting the kitchen on fire. That was one of her fears. So she lost a bunch of points.

That is all I remember. But things are entertaining in Sim-land.

Oh - and if you were wondering how the heck I found things in that messy scrap space of mine - I don't. Well not really. I have a general idea of where things are. So. I get by. Yep. haha!

Sunday, January 08, 2006

POD 7 amd 8: Creative Chaos and Sunday Ads



Above is what my scrap space looked like last night. Actually, it almost always looks like that. The picture only shows half my desk but the other half is equally messy. I'm supposed to be doing homework/studying there when I'm not scrapping, but I usually end up doing it in my bed or on the computer, anyways. I guess I work better through the chaos? But as I accumulate more and more stuff, I keep thinking "I need a method to organize this."


This is the stack of the Sunday L.A. Times. On weekdays, I grab the sports page first, then scan the front page and California section, reading whatever catches my eye, but on Sundays I head straight for the ads, especially Target. I'm not sure why, but I always have. It's not like I'm rushing out to buy stuff as soon as I grab the ad, but...yeah.

It's back to school tmorrow for me. I'm not looking forward to it because we have this weird 6-week winter semester (sort of like summer school) and that means two 3-hour classes for me....and on Tues/Wed/Thurs I go until 6 and have a stupid, awkward 2-hour gap between classes. Ugh. I hate those gaps.

These 3.5 weeks of break just FLEW BY. Seriously. Where did all that time go? Pfft.

Saturday, January 07, 2006

POD 6: Stuffed



I went down to Irvine yesterday to hang out with friends...my UCI friends started school yesterday so.

We went shopping and then to eat at Claim Jumper's and stuffed ourselves full with Ore Carts...that was a TON of food. haha.

I'm sure we scared off our waiter a bit because we just kept laughing so hard. But geez, my friends crack me up SO MUCH.

We were saying how some of the stuff we do is sitcom material. Ha.

Thursday, January 05, 2006

POD 5: Diet Pepsi With Lime



I swear I drink too many of these. I really need to drink more water. Soda = bad, right? But I don't know. I keep reaching for these.

It also happens to be that this is a supplement to my coffee when I really need it. I down a bunch of these when I'm at production days for newspaper.

I actually like the Coke version better but my dad keeps bringing the Pepsi home because it's always on sale or something. I don't really care though because I'm not very picky about Coke vs. Pepsi or whatever...I'll take either.

Scrap-wise, this week has been kind of cool. I won a LO contest over at Scrapologie, I was LO of the Day yesterday over at Scrap Jazz, and I was one of the picks for Effer Dare 17. Cool. What was funny about the LO of the Day was that I posted the LO on Christmas or something and it got picked for January 4. haha. Now if someone would publish me, that would be nice.

POD 4: Pretty Sunset


I wasn't quite sure what to title this.

But the one awesome thing about the L.A. smog is that we get really gorgeous sunsets. Some days are better than others and today was one of those really beautiful sunsets.

We were driving to USC to hang out with a bunch of friends (my friend is an RA there and so we watched it at her place) and the sky was just so pretty. So I just kept taking pictures. I had a hard time picking just one....but I really liked this one because of the palm tree silhouettes.

Speaking of USC....THEY LOST. I'm no Longhorn fan, so it was more the cheering of the lesser evil (those blog regulars should know that I'm a UCLA Bruin girl)....but my goodness. I could not believe it happened. WOW. That ending....when USC scored their last touchdown I really didn't think Texas would make the comback....but when they did WOW. Awesome. Vince Young = amazing. And Matt Leinhart and Reggie Bush really didn't have their all today and USC is really nothing without them, soooo. Yep.

To address a comment left on my last entry...here is where I get my scrapping supplies (this is the second time I've answered this today. lol): I shop at about 4 different LSSes. I refuse to shop online. My first LSS was Scrapbook Buddies in Temple City, but the more I immersed myself in scrapping, the more tired of it I grew and the more frustrated I got with their selection. I can say though that I keep going back because I love the owner (she is so nice and knows me, so) and that they've gotten better with their product selection. And if I just go once in awhile, I'll usually find a ton of new stuff there. Another place I go to is Hearts N Crafts in Covina, although seldomly. I remember I freaked the first time I went there because that was when I could not find ANYTHING I wanted at the other place and I just LOVED their KI, Basic Grey and Chatterbox selection. I stop by Scrapbook Safari in Woodland Hills sometimes....not very often because it's a little too far for my taste. But they always have the latest and greatest. It's where I found the Scribbles paper and Lil Davis Stamps on that mailbox LO in the post below. They're also located in a mall so they bump up their prices a bit which I'm not too happy about but their product selection definitely makes up for it. I found a Memories store in Burbank a couple of months ago....and it's where I keep going most often nowadays. They have a pretty good selection and it's not horribly far. Okay so this turned into a novel. Whoops.

Oh and another note - if I owe you photos for a swap, they're coming, I'm just having a horribly hard time picking a picture to send y'all!

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

POD 3: Fortune Egg, anyone?




We got a package from my grandma in Japan today. We found these eggs - little Japanese Omikuji egg. An Omikuji is a piece of paper usually with a fortune on it.

Anyways. I thought the little thing was so cute. And it turns out that the eggs have seeds planted inside of them and you can plant it....and supposedly, when it sprouts and grows, your luck is supposed to grow. So cool!

So that little piece of paper said: that I will be lucky in love if I go out of my way to help people, that I should eat those foods that I don't like but is good for me and "red" foods (carrots, tomatoes), my education/knowldge luck is good but I should put a lot of effort into it, I should have good luck if I go travel to a place I've never been to before (an excuse to travel this year, no?), that my relationships with people should be good this year, good things will happen if I don't be lazy (ha), and I should look for a job in places that no one else is looking.

Interesting. This lil egg is so cool!

I went scrap shopping today and spent $30+. I was like WTF? because most of my purchases were paper...then I realized that I bought some foam stamps and was like "OHHH." Them new Lil Davis stamps are so cool!

Monday, January 02, 2006

POD 2: Rose Parade in the Rain

I forgot to mention this yesterday but then I totally forgot even though I posted pictures. I'm doing another POD for January...someone started another challenge in the Pub.

Anyways.


THAT just about sums up my morning. We got press passes for the Rose Parade (gotta love being media) and it POURED. Apparently, it rained for the first time on parade day in about 50 years (it's usually on New Years, but since it was on Sunday this year it was today). And this just happened to be the year that I got to go. Anyways. I wasn't planning to go, we got the form, filled it out, and didn't hear from them for awhile so I just forgot about it....then Kate called me up last night and was like "soooo tomorrow." And so I went. We got there superlate (didn't feel like going at 7:30, yep) but happened to catch about half the parade. We were DRENCHED. Imagine if we were there for the whole thing, then again it wasn't raining as hard when the parade kicked off.

Color is off but I had it on manual from yesterday and forgot to fix it. I didn't WANT to either, I was trying to keep my camera as dry as possible and this was a quickie.

Here are a couple of floats. My creziness told me I had to take pictures since it's not everyday I get to go to the Rose Parade - (click to enlarge)




Obviously, it's been pouring here. On the way home, some of the streets were half-flooded. It was crazy. I wasn't driving but GEEZ. There was this SUV next to us going pretty fast and he just about sent up a wave that just COVERED our car. WHOA. I tried to get a picture of the crazy amount of water, but that is all I got. hah.

Sunday, January 01, 2006

Happy 2006!

My new years eve was pretty low-key but it was fun and definitely no arguments this year. phew. We all just gathered at my friend Amy's house but decided to crash another get-together at this other dude's house since our friend Linda was there.

So while people were playing poker and Madden football, they set up the Mah-jong table for us and we played. It was funny because all of us forgot how to set the tiles up so we were sitting there for awhile trying to figure it out. Mah-jong is a ton of fun though, definitely addicting.

I signed up for a "Last Picture of 2005" thing at Scrapologie so here it is. This is the champagne bottle right before the cork flew off.

So I actually brought my camera out of hibernation that evening and pissed off all my friends by taking a million random pictures....

This is a very cool shot of Nora and her boy Brendan. I took it through the champagne glass....I love it! I don't know why but a lot of the pictures I took last night were of these two. Hahah. I'm such a stalker, aren't I? teehee.

Later, we went to an Asian cafe, which are basically these restaurants in which Asian people try to cook American food basically Asian-style (um....pasta with ketchup anyone?) They have some good stuff, too but I wasn't too hungry. We just went to basically hang out (and fulfill Amy's hunger).

So the quote of the night -

While Nora and Brendan were armwrestling, Nora was struggling and going "If I were using my thighs, I would so be winning right now!" When I heard that, I just HAD to take a picture and write that down as soon as I got home. hah.

New Years Eve 2006, we're planning to go to Vegas. I rang in 2005 in Vegas but it isn't quite that hip til you're legal. So. Next year.

And here are my 2006 Resultions/Intentions/Goals/Whatever. I just listed them quickly before I went to sleep last night so I have it when I do a LO -
- grow independence
- persue scrapbooking opportunities (mags, DTs, etc)
- be active
- build a stronger writing portfolio
- improve photography
- grab opportunities and make the most of them
- look for love but don't force it
- take chances.

Well then, this is turning into a novel soooo.....happy new year!!! :D