Wednesday, January 31, 2007

CHA part 2

day two was walking the floor all day and looking around. my feet and shoulders were killing me by the end of the day (and now my right calf is seriously in pain). but it was fun!


me, wendy (cury girl!) and leslie (who is totally fab)


with tessa (she was totally sweet)


me, alexis and tracy in the dream street booth


me and elsie (who was really cool. and her booth was adorable)


me with jen (who designed a cool paper line) and katie from scrapsahoy.


me and rachel carlson who was the sweeeetest girl EVER.


i finally met nichole on monday, and we finally took a picture yesterday. i've been wanting to meet her forever. she was totally cool. loved her (we'll have to meet in norcal again!)


me and sonda, who was also really sweet.

okay. i'm sure you're dying to see product pictures, so here they are.
(you can click on the pics for a bigger view!)

autumn leaves



some stamps. there were several sets by katie and maryann from DD (which means i have the digi versions and don't have to buy them). also cool stuff from amy grendell and rhonna farrer.

basic grey



need i say more? i absolutely LOVED scarlet's letter even more in person. perhaps is gorgeous. phoebe is cute. and stella ruby wasn't really my cup of tea, but it was really, really pretty.

heidi grace













i the whole fiskars booth, which was huge...but i loved the heidi grace. there were like 700 new products, which explains all the photos. these were some of my favorites.

heidi swapp



love that the days journaling spots are coming out in two new colors (i have yet to use my black set, though. oops)! also loved these writer's block things...which are sort of like journaling spots, but bigger. loved the stickers too (you can see a little bit in one of the pics), which retail for 99 cents per thing. she also had cool stamps. and those playing cards...i love what she did with them.

K&Co.




amy butler fabric is now paper! loooooved it. some of it has glitter, some of it is textured. love those felt flowers too!

imagination project


i LOVED the IP embellishments...very cool! all of it! also thought the circus rose line was cool and loved this project essentials line!

making memories




totally in love with this funky vintage line. some of the papers are flocked. LOVED the embellishments too!

my mind's eye




LOVED LOVED LOVED tres jolie!! i wanted to steal it. haha. that line alone will have me broke. loved the papers - some pretty, some fun. and textured like wild asparagus. they also came with the die cut titles and stuff....transparency frames...border stickers...cool notecards/journaling blocks....and buttons. MME also had another line, signature life, which is an extension of the line they had at CHA-S.

SEI

this was the meadow bliss line...very pretty! the citrus kick line was awesome, too. and there was another line i liked but can't remember the name of (obviously, i didn't get photos, oops!). both were really colorful and fun!

sassafras lass




sassafras was FAB. loveee these colors and the patterns, too!!

other stuff i liked (but didn't take photos of, or thought there were already a bunch of photos floating around):
- american crafs. well, duh. i mentioned it yesterday, but it is 10x better in person. seriously. the papers are all lovely, and i loved the plastic stars. and flowers. and the felt thickers. and the chipboard thickers. okay, everything.
- elsie's line. adoooooorable!!!
- KI. loved the surprise line.
- hambly. loved the graph papers (which i have a few of, yay) and the mod flower rub-ons. and the stars. awesomeness.
- scenic route. i liked it when i saw the previews, but WAY better in person. especially the metropolis line. and savannah is awesome!
- tinkering ink. just really bold and great. the colors are WOW! a birdie told me that the summer release is even better and that it is "so me." can't wait to see it!
- fontwerks. loved the journaling tags!
- queen&co. the brads and little flower things were really cute. and the felt? FABULOUS.

i think that's it? i can't remember. lol. there was sooooo much!

and if i met you, i absolutely LOVED meeting you! it was totally cool meeting all these people!

19 comments:

*Nichole* said...

My God...I look totally and completely exhausted!

See you soon!

-Nichole-

Alison said...

Ah she posted!
Love the pics.
You look adorable in every single one.
How do you do it?
Next year? It's on.
K?
K.

Andrea said...

thanks for posting all the pics...they are awesome :)

nadine said...

that is so awesome. totally jealous.

iralamija said...

OH!!!!!! This is what I call EYE CANDY!!!

Bety.

Jill said...

Wowm that's a lot of pictures! Looks like so much fun. I'm so jealous here.

Pound said...

wasn't it all just so fab? there's so much i want... sigh...

shirls said...

you lucky girl....i'm drooling here...lol. thanks for all the photos. there are just too many things i want to get.

Christy said...

Oh you lucky girl, you! I'm SO jealous, lol! Hope to go one of the years. Thanks for posting pics... so fun to see all the new goodies coming out! :)

Debi said...

Caroline! Whoa! What a CHA recap, girl! And, I don't have to be sad or mad 'cuz I'm actually IN one of the photos! :) LOVED meeting you! And, I hope to see you again! Maybe sooner than later since we're so close!

Kellie said...

Hey Caroline, thanks for the preview! Some really cool things out there...the BG is awesome! I'm jealous, sniff, sniff...

hee hee

Kirsten said...

holy recap!
that's impressive.
I'm glad you had a proper CHA-type day.
checking out all the new stuff...
not running like a loose chicken trying to put stuff together.

EK said...

me = jealous!
you = lucky duck!

melissa said...

look at all those yummy new products!! thanks for all the pics ;) I am so jealous that you met so many awesome people, especially Elsie! so cool

TessaAnnWatte said...

Hey there girlie :)
It was so neat to meet you in person. You are just as cute and sweet in person!
Glad you had fun!

Tracy said...

Wow - you got so many great pictures. I was so glad to meet you at CHA! I've admired your work for a long time so it was great talking with you.

Anonymous said...

me too...exhausted!! I can tell by my eyes. WOW WEE....sleepyish. So great meeting you CARO! Finally!! After all these years. (I still can't believe I thought you lived elsewhere. durrrrrrrrrrrr! :P )
hugs, Sonda

Nura Keif said...

I enjoyed looking at those photos.Thanks for sharing!!:-D

Laurie said...

Awwww...you saw Nichole and Sonda! They are both super sweeties!!!